Residence Permit and Visa

Hit:6660 Author:

1. Identification Papers for Stay in China

       Passport

       The passport is the only legal identification for foreigners willing to stay in China. International students are required to hold an ordinary passport.

       An international student should take good care of the passport and carry it around for the police to check. It is prohibited to alter, damage or affix seals without permission. Sub-tenancy and selling of passport are deemed to be serious violations of laws.

       Visa

       International students studying in China must possess ordinary passports with either visa for study (X1 or X2 type). The validity period of X2 visa is indicated on the visa page. The validity of X1 visa is 30 days from the date of entrance. Stay in China with an expired visa is illegal.

       International students entering China with other types of visas may not be able to apply for student's visa or residence permit, and therefore may not be accepted for enrollment. In that case, all the consequences shall be assumed by the student in person.

       Residence Permit

       International students with X1 visa shall apply for Residence Permits within 30 days after arrival in China. Late applicants will have to shoulder the responsibilities for illegal residence.

       International students with X2 visa do not need to apply for Residence Permits.

       Accommodation Registration

       Each International student who lives in on-campus apartments, lives with local residents, foreigners inhabiting in China, or lives in foreign institutions in China needs to complete the registration at local police station within 24 hours and get the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

       The residence registration needs to be updated in the following cases: 1) there is any change to the address, passport, visa or residence permit; or 2) re-enter china; or 3) the residence registration comes to expiration. International students who fail to commit the procedures in time will be treated as illegal residents.

2. Application for Visa and Residence Permit for International Students

        When an international student needs to apply for a visa or residence permit, he/she should first obtain the approval from the International Office, then submit the required documents to the Division of Exit & Entry Administration, Municipal Public Security Bureau.

       Application Procedures for Residence Permit

       International students with X1 visa shall apply for Residence Permit from the Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (Visa Center) within 30 days after arrival in China. Late applicants are deemed to be guilty for illegal stay and imposed the penalty prescribed by the law. The documents required for the application of the residence permit are as follows:

       ★ The valid passport;

       ★ The Health Certificate issued by the local public hospital appointed by SAU;

       ★ The Visa Application Notice issued by the International Office;

       ★ The Admission Notice of Sichuan Agricultural University and the Visa Application for Study in China (JW201 or JW202 Form);

       ★ One passport-size photo (facing the front, without hat, white background);

       ★ A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

       The student shall go to the local police station where he/she is accommodated to renew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence in 24 hours after the new residence permit is issued.

       Application for Extension of Visa and Residence Permit

       International students should pay attention to the validity of their residence permits and entry visas. Staying in China with an expired visa or residence permit is a violation of law, and will be penalized.

       The international student with an X2 visa should apply for extension at least extension at least 2 weeks in advance of expiration date, if he/she continues to study exceeding the validity of visa.

       The international student with a residence permit should apply for extension at least 30 days in advance of expiration date, if he/she continues to study exceeding the validity of the residence permit.

       To apply for extension of residence permit validity, the required documents are as follows:

       ★ The valid passport;

       ★ The Visa Application Notice issued by the International Office;

       ★ One passport-size photo (facing the front, without hat, white background);

       ★ A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

       To apply for extension of X2 visa validity, the required documents are as follows:

       ★ The following documents are required for the application of the application of residence permit extension:

       ★ The valid passport;

       ★ The Visa Application Notice issued by the International Office;

       ★ The Admission Notice of Sichuan Agricultural University and the Visa Application for Study in China (JW201 or JW202 Form);

       ★ One passport-size photo (facing the front, without hat, white background); A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

       If an international student holds a visa or residence permit whose expiration date is in the university vacation, he/she need to apply for extension at least 1 week before the vacation starts.

      The student shall go to the local police station where he/she is accommodated to renew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence in 24 hours after the new visa is issued.

       Loss of Passport

       If an international student finds out that his/her passport is lost, he/she must go through the following procedures:

       ★ Immediately report to the local police station and obtain a receipt of case report;

       ★ Contact the International Students Office (ISO) as soon as possible to get a letter of student status and passport loss statement;

      ★ With the above two certificates, go to the Division of Exit & Entry Administration, Municipal Public Security Bureau to get the certificate of passport loss, and announce a passport loss on the newspaper;

       ★ Apply for a new passport with the certificate of passport loss in the embassy of his/her country in China;

      ★ In 24 hours after the new passport is issued, with the certificate of passport loss and new passport, go to the local police station where he/she is accommodated to renew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence; in 10 days, apply for a new visa or residence permit via the International Students Office (ISO).

       ★ In 24 hours after the new visa or residence permit is issued, go to the local police station where he/ she is accommodated to renew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

       After passport loss, staying with a newly issued passport but without a new valid visa or residence permit is a violation of law as well.

       Renewal of Passport

       If an international student need to apply for a new passport in China due to expiration or other reasons, it is suggested that he/she make the application at least 2 months before the passport expires. In 10 days after the new passport is issued, the student should apply for a new residence permit. The required documents are as follows:

       ★ The new passport and the old passport with the valid residence permit;

       ★ The Visa Application Notice issued by the International Students Office

       ★ One passport-size photo (facing the front, without hat, white background);

       ★ A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

      The student shall go to the local police station where he/she is accommodated to renew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence in 24 hours after the new residence permit is issued.

      If an international student does not apply for a new residence permit in 10 days after the new passport is issued, his/her conduct is deemed to be a violation of law.

3. Miscellaneous

        1. The validity of visa or residence permit for an international student will not exceed the period of his/her study.

       2. International students holding visas or residence permits issued by other universities or colleges in China, need to provide the certificates of study completion or transfer issued by the former universities or colleges.

       3. The validity period of visa or residence permit applied is also limited by the study period for which the insurance and tuition are already paid.

       4. International students should leave China before the visa or residence permit expires after completing their study. The stay after the visa or residence permit expires is illegal.

       5. The university does not officially invite family members to accompany students in China.

      6. If any newly admitted student, whose visa or residence permit has expired or will expire in too short a time to process any application of extension, he/she will not be accepted for entrance and is responsible for all the consequences.

      7. Visa policies may change according to the law. The university process all residence affairs following the official notice from the Division of Exit & Entry Administration, Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      8. When an international student need to process some exit-entrance affairs, he/she must consult the International Students Office (ISO) of the university first, and follow the instructions of the advisors. Direct application to the immigration authority by an international student himself/herself is not accepted.